Home
Contact Us
About Us
Objectives
Organization
Projects
Awareness & Capacity Building
Research
Innovation
Implementation
Financial Assistance
Eligibility
Type of Projects
How to Apply
Project Routine
Gallery
Updates
Environment Information System
Bio Diversity
Environment Features (Greater Mumbai)
CCRT Toolkit
CDEM Course
Downloads
Publications
Annual Report 2019-20
Short Films
SGNP
About Us
Objectives
Organization
Projects
Awareness & Capacity Building
Research
Innovation
Implementation
Financial Assistance
Eligibility
Type of Projects
How to Apply
Project Routine
Gallery
Updates
Environment Information System
Bio Diversity
Environment Features (Greater Mumbai)
CCRT Toolkit
CDEM Course
Downloads
Publications
Annual Report 2019-20
Short Films
SGNP
Flora
Search By Location
Abrus precatorius L. (Crabe's eye)
Abutilon indicum (L.) Swartz. (Country Mallow)
Acacia auriculiformis A.Cunn.ex Benth. (Australian acacia)
Acacia catechu (L.) Willd. (Cutch tree)
Acacia catechuoides (Roxb.) Benth. (Khair)
Acalypha indica L. (Indian Acalypha)
Achyranthes aspera L. Var. porphyristachya Hook f. (Prickly chaff flower)
Achyranthus aspera L. (Agahada)
Aeginetia indica Linn. (Forest Ghost Flower)
Aegle Marmelos (L.) Corr. (Bel)
Aeschynomene indica Linn. (Thornless mimosa)
Agave americana L. (Ghaypat)
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth (East indian walnut)
Amaranthus spinsosus Linn. (Prickly Amaranth)
Ampelocissus latifolia (Vahl.) Planch (Ran draksha)
Anogeissus latifolia (Roxb. ex DC.) Wall. ex Guill & Perr. (Dhawada)
Argemone mexicana L. (Mexican poppy)
Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer (Elephant creeper)
Aristolochia indica L. (The Indian birthwort)
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam. (Jackfruit)
Asparagus racemosus Willd.Var. javanica Baker. (Asparagus)
Asystasia nemorum Nees (Akra)
Azanza lampas (Cay.) Alef. (Ranbhendi)
Bacopa monnieri Penn. (Brahmi)
Baliospermum montanum Muell. (Danti)
Baliospermum solanifolium (Willd.) Muell.-Arg. (Danti)
Bambusa arundinacae (Retz.)Willd. (Bamboo)
Bambusa spinosa Buch.-Ham. (Bamboo)
Barleria pratensis Santapau (Jambhali koranti)
Barleria prionitis Linn. (Kholeta)
Bauhinia malabarica Roxb. (Ambota)
Bauhinia purpurea Linn. (Kanchan)
Bauhinia racemosa Lamk. (Apta)
Bauhinia variegata L. (Kanchan)
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) (Kohla)
Boerhavia repens L. var. diffusa (L.) Hook. F. (Punarnava)
Bombax ceiba Linn. (Red Silk Cotton tree)
Borassus flabellifer L. (Palmyra palm)
Brassica nigra (L.) Koch. (Rai)
Breynia retusa (Dennst.) Alston (Kap Bashi)
Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng. (Asana)
Buchanania lanzan Spreng. (Charoli)
Butea monosperma (Lamk.) Kuntze (Flame of the forest)
Caesalpinia bonduc (L) Roxb. (Sagargota)
Calotropis gigantea (L) R. Br. (Alexandria laurel)
Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC. (Sword bean)
Capparis zeylanica Linn. (Pachundi)
Careya arborea Roxb. (Kumbi)
Carissa carandas Linn. (Christ's thorn)
Carota urens Linn. (Fish tail palm)
Carvia callosa (Nees) Brem (Karvi)
Casearia obovata Schlecht. (Chari)
Cassia fistula L. (Indian laburnam)
Cassia tora L. (Takla)
Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirnveng (Gela)
Celastrus paniculata Wild. (Malkangani)
Celosia argentea Linn. (Quail grass)
Cheilanthes sp. (Silver fern)
Chloris barbata Sw. (Rhodes grass)
Cissampelos pareira L. var. hirsuta (False pareira brava)
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. (Id limbu)
Cleome viscosa L. (Pivli-Tilwan)
Clerodendron serratum (L.)Moon. (Bharangi)
Clerodendrum inerme (Linn.) Gaertn. (Kadu mendi)
Clitoria ternatea L. (Gokarna)
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voight. (Ivy guard)
Cocculus hirsutus (Linn.) Diels (Masanvel)
Coix lachryma-jobi L. (Adlay job's tears)
Colebrookea oppositifolia J.E. Smith (Dhaman)
Combretum albidum D. Don (Madvel)
Commelina benghalensis Linn. (Kena)
Corchorus capsularis L. (Tag)
Cordia dichotoma Forst. (Bhokar)
Coriandrum sativum L. (Kothimbir)
Costus speciosus (Koen.)Sm (Peva)
Crossandra infundibuliformis (Linn.) Ness. (Aboli)
Crotalaria retusa Linn. (Ghagri)
Cryptolepis buchanani R Br. (Chabuki)
Curculigo orchioides Gaertn. (Kali Musali)
Curcuma pseudomontana Graham (Wild turmeric)
Cuscuta reflexa Roxb. (Amarvel)
Cyathocline purpurea (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) O. Kuntze (Gangotra)
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf (West Indian lemongrass)
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. (Durva)
Cyperus rotundus L. (Nut Grass)
Dalbergia lanceolaria Linn.f. (Dandus)
Dalbergia latifolia Roxb. (Sisvi)
Datura metal Linn. (Dhotra)
Delonix regia (Hook.) Rafin. (Flamboyant flame tree)
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC. (Salvan)
Dillenia pentagyna Roxb (Karmal)
Dioscorea bulbifera Linn. (Potato yam)
Diospyros melanoxylem Roxb. (Tendupatta)
Diploclisia glaucescens Diels. (Watoli)
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) (Shivalingi)
Drypetes roxburghii (Wall.) Hurus. (Putranjiva )
Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. (Maka)
Ecolobium ligulastrium (Vahl) Vollesen (Ran aboli)
Elephantopus scaber Linn. (Pathari, Gojhiva)
Embelia basaal (R.S.)DC. (Vavding, Ambati)
Embelia ribes Burm.f. (Vavding )
Emblica officinalis Gaertn. (Emblic myrobalan)
Ensete superbum (Roxb.) Cheesm. (Wild banana)
Eranthenmum roseum (Vahl) R. Br. (Dashmuli)
Ervatamia alternifolia (Linn.) Almeida (Nag kuda)
Erythrina indica Lamk. (Indian coral tree)
Erythrina stricta Roxb. (Pangara)
Erythrina variegata vat. orientalis (Linn.) Merrill (Pangara)
Eupatorium odoratum Linn. (Dahan)
Euphorbia hirta Linn. (Govardhan)
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. (Vishnukrant)
Ficus aperima Roxb. (Karvat)
Ficus bengalenisis L. (Banyan)
Ficus hispida Linn. (Kala umbar)
Ficus racemosa L. (Umbar)
Ficus religiosa Linn. (Pimpal)
Firmiana colorata (Roxb.)R.Br. (Kavas)
Flacourtia indica (Burm F.) Merr. (Atrun)
Flacourtia montana Graham (Atrun)
Gardenia gummifera Linn.f. (Dikemali)
Gardenia resinifera Linn. (Dikemali)
Garuga pinnata Roxb. (Kakad)
Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) H.B.K. (Giripushpa, Undirmari)
Gloriosa superba Linn. (Kal-lavi)
Gmelina arborea Roxb. (Kumbhi)
Grewia microcos Linn. (Hansoli)
Grewia tiliaefolia Vahl. (Dhaman)
Haldinia cordifolia (Roxb.) Rids. (Haladu)
Helicteres isora Linn. (East indian screw tree)
Hemidesmus indicus (Linn.) R.Br. (Indian sarasparilla)
Heterophragma quadriloculare (Rozxb.) K. Schum (Waras)
Hibiscus hirtus Linn. (Dupari)
Holarrhena antidysenterica (Roth) A. DC. (Kala kuda)
Holoptela integrifolia (Roxb.) Planch (Vavla)
Hygrophila schulli (Bush.-Ham.) (Talimkhana)
Hygrophila serpyllum (Nees) Anders. (Ran tivan)
Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poir. (Ran tulsi)
Impatiens balsamina Linn. (Garden balsam)
Impatiens minor Linn. (Lahan Terda)
Indigofera tinctora Linn. (Nil)
Ipomoea hederifolia Linn. (Ganeshvel)
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth. (Nil-pushpa)
Ixora arborea Roxb. ex Smith (Nevali)
Ixora coccinea L. (Bokadi)
Jasminum malabaricum Wt. (Kusar)
Justicia adhatoda L. (Adulsa)
Justicia betonica Linn. (Chota adulsa)
Kydia calycina Roxb. (Warung)
Lagerstroemia parviflora Roxb. (Nana)
Lagerstroemia speciosa (Linn.) Pers (Queens flower)
Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merrill (Shemat)
Lantana camara Linn. (Lantana)
Lawsonia inermis L. (Kadu mendi)
Leea asiatica (Linn.) Ridsdale (Dinda)
Leea macrophylla Roxb. ex Hornem (Dinda)
Leucaena leucocephala (Lamk.) De Wit (Subabhul)
Leucas aspera (Wild.) Link. (Tamba)
Ludwigia parviflora Linn. (Pan lavang)
Lygodium flexuosum (Lygodium)
Macaranga peltata (Roxb.) Muell. -Arg. (Chanda)
Madhuca indica Gmel. (Moha)
Malachra capitata (L.) L. (Van bhendi)
Mallotus philipinensis (Lamk.) Muell.-Arg. (Kumkum, Shendri)
Mammea suriga (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Koest. (Surangi)
Mangifera indica L. (Mango)
Manilkara hexandra (Roxb.) Dubard (Khirni, Rayan)
Meyna spinosa Roxb. ex Link. (Alu)
Microcos paniculata Linn. (Hansoli)
Milliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) Sinclair (Humb)
Mimosa pudica L. (Touch Me Not)
Mimusops elengi L, (Bakul)
Mitragyna parviflora (Roxb.) Korth (Kalam)
Morinda pubescens Sm. (Bartondi)
Moringa pterigosperma Gaertn. (Drumstick)
Moullava spicata (Dalz.) Nicols. (Wakeri)
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. (Kahj-kuili)
Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng. (Curry Leaf Plant)
Neuracanthus sphaerostachys (Nees) Dalzell (Ganthrera)
Ocimum tenuiflorum Linn. (Holy Basil)
Oldenlandia corymbosa (Linn.) Lamk. (Pitpapda)
Operculina turpethum (L.) Manso ( Nishottar)
Oroxylum indicum (Linn.) Vent. (Tetu)
Orthosiphon thymiflorus (Roth.) Van der Stevsen (Ran tulas)
Oxalis corniculata Linn. (Ambuti)
Paracalyx scariosus (Roxb.) Ali (Ran ghevada)
Partheniurn hysterophorus L. (Congree Grass)
Peltophorum pterocarpum (DC.) Baker ex Heyne (Son mohor)
Peristrophe bicalyculata (Retz.) Nees (Ghati)
Phyllanthus amarus Schum. & Koegl. (Bhui awla)
Phyllanthus emblica Linn. (Awla)
Physalis minima Linn. (Panphuti, Kapalphodi)
Pithecolobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. (Vilayati chinch)
Polyalthia cerasoides (Roxb.) Beddome (Hum)
Polyalthia longifolia (Sonnerat) Sw. (Mast Tree)
Polyalthia longifolia var.pendula (Sonn.) Thw. (Asupalav)
Pongamia pinnata (Linn.) Pierre (Indian Beech)
Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb. (Bivla)
Putranjiva roxburghii Wall. (Putranjiv)
Randia spinosa Linn. (Gel)
Rauwolfia serpentina (Linn.) Benth. ex Kurz (Sarpagandha)
Ricinus communis L. (Castor)
Rostellularia procumbens (Linn.) Nees (Karambal)
Samania saman (Jacq.) Merrill (Rain tree)
Saraca asoka (Roxb.) de Willde (Ashok)
Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken (Kusum)
Sesamum orientale Linn. (Rantil)
Sida acuta Burm. f. (Bala)
Sida rhombifolia Linn. (Sahadevi)
Smithia sensitiva Ait. (Kayla)
Spilanthes calva DC. (Akkalkara)
Sterculia foetida Linn. (Jungli badam)
Sterculia urens Roxb. (Ghost Tree)
Sterculia villosa Roxb. (Charoli)
Stereospermum chelonoides (Linn. f. ) DC. (Padal)
Stereospermum chelonoides (Linn. f.) DC. (Padal)
Streblus asper Lour. (Kharoti)
Syzygium cumini (Linn.) Skeels (Jambhul)
Tacca leontopetaloides (Linn.) Kuntz. (Devkanda)
Tamarindus indica Linn. (Tamarind)
Tectona grandis Linn.f. (Teak)
Tephrosia purpurea (Linn.) Pers. (Unhali)
Terminalia arjuna (Roxb.) Wt&Arn. (Arjun)
Terminalia bellerica (Gaertn.) Roxb. (Beheda)
Terminalia crenulata Roth. (Ain)
Thespesia populnea (Linn.) Sol.ex Cor. (Bhend)
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum. (Bitti)
Thunbergia fragrans Roxb. (Chimni)
Thunbergia laevis Nees (Chimni)
Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers. (Gulvel)
Trema orientails Blume (Charcoal tree)
Trewia nudiflora Linn. (Petari)
Trichodesma indicum (Linn.) Lesben (Chota kalp)
Trichodesma zeylanicum R. Br. (Kalp)
Tridax procumbens Linn. (Ekdandi)
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq. (Jhinjhira)
Urena lobata Linn. (Ran kapas)
Vernonia cinearia Less. (Osari, Sahadevi)
Vigna dalzelliana (Kuntz) Verde (Ran mug)
Vitex negundo L. (Nirgundi)
Wattakaka volubilis (L.f.) Stapf (Hiran-dodi)
Woodfordia fruticosa (L. )Kurz. (Dhayti)
Wrightia tinctoria (Roxb.) R. Br. (Kuda)
Zizyphus mauritiana Lamk. (Indian Jujube)
Zizyphus oenophila (Linn.) Mill. (Makor)
Zizyphus rugosa Lamk. (Toran)
Zizyphus xylopyra (Retz.) Willd. (Ghatbor)
Sanjay Gandhi National Park
Karnala Bird Sanctuary
Tungareshwar Wild Life Sanctuary
View Details
Other Links
Contact Us
MMR - Environment Improvement Society (MMR-EIS) , 6th floor, Planning Division, MMRDA new building, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East)
Contact: 022-26595978 / 26595979